DOJ Dusts Off Civil War-Era Statute to Replace 1512(c)(2)
[…] Skip to main content

DOJ Dusts Off Civil War-Era Statute to Replace 1512(c)(2)

 Obsessed with targeting Trump supporters, the DOJ is now charging multiple defendants with a Civil War-era statute-18 U.S.C. 372-which punishes those who intimidate "Officers of the United States" from their posts.

Title 18 U.S.C. 372 punishes conspiracies "To prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed[.]" The DOJ's position is that Members of Congress hold the "Offices" and are the "Officers of the United States" that are covered by Section 372 and, accordingly, that J6ers can be prosecuted for allegedly causing their evacuation from Capitol Hill.