Monday, July 8, 2024
[…] Monday, July 8, 2024

DR. WALTER C. DAUGHERITY: BALANCING BALLOT SECRECY VERSUS TRANSPARENCY

 Briefly, according to Wikipedia and other sources, open voting has been used for thousands of years, via voice vote, counting raised hands or counting the heads of persons standing, roll-call votes, and so on.

In Texas, Election Code §122.001(a)(1) mandates that "A voting system may not be used in an election unless the system preserves the secrecy of the ballot." The primary reasons for a secret ballot are to protect the voter against coercion, intimidation, blackmail, and the like, and also the temptation to sell one's vote.